Staff Directory

 

BEDFORD COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS 
310 SOUTH BRIDGE STREET, BEDFORD, VA 24523       
PHONE (540) 586-1045 | FAX (540) 586-7740                               

 

RECEPTIONIST: Suzanne White - EXTENSION 0

 

EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP: Doug Schuch, Superintendent

Sherry Ratliff
, Administrative Assistant/School Board Clerk EXTENSION 10257

RECRUITMENT & RETENTION - EXTENSION 10230
LeeAnn CalvertDirector of Recruitment and Retention
Melanie Simmons, Supervisor of New Teacher Support
Sherry Wiese, Supervisor of Professional Learning 

STRATEGIC PLANNING - EXTENSION 10265
Melissa Sexton, Coordinator of Strategic Planning  

 

EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP: Randy Hagler, Chief Financial Officer

HUMAN RESOURCES - EXTENSION 10247
Fred Conner, Director of Human Resources
Adam Hazelwood, Supervisor of Human Resources
Clara Hupp, Benefits & Compliance Clerk
Lisa Neenan, Administrative Assistant
Langhorne Paris, Administrative Assistant

FINANCE - EXTENSION 10248
Debra Blake, Purchasing Bookkeeper
Ryan Edwards, Coordinator of Grants and Media
Amy Hisey, Payroll Clerk
Julia Patterson, Bookkeeper
Diana Perkins, Payroll Supervisor
Ta'Von Yuille, Financial Analyst    

 

EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP: Karen Woodford, Chief Learning Officer

LEARNING - EXTENSION 10230 OR 10265
Kathy Brisentine, Offsite Learning Coordinator
Cathey Burks, Supervisor of Federal Programs
Stephanie Coleman, Administrative Assistant
Tony Francis, Director of Adolescent Learning
Kim Hill, Administrative Assistant
Diane Isenhour, Kindergarten Readiness Coordinator
Sarah Merricks, Supervisor of STEM
Gennifer Miller - Director of Childhood Learning
Debra Serio, Competency Designer
Caroline Wray, Associate Director of Innovation 

LEARNER SUPPORT SERVICES - EXTENSION 10230 
Patricia Knox, Supervisor of Physical and Mental Health
Beth Robertson, Associate Director of Learner Support Services 

SPECIAL EDUCATION - EXTENSION 10249
Sherry Crawford, Data Assistant for Special Education 
Kelly Jennings, Supervisor of Special Education
Dana Koenig, Special Education Lead for Autism
Melissa Palmer, Supervisor of Special Education
Erika Rogers, Special Education Lead Teacher
Sara Staton, Director of Special Education
Jennifer Thompson, Administrative Assistant
   

 

EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP: Mac Duis, Chief Operations Officer 

MAINTENANCE - EXTENSION 10237
Mike Brinkley, Environmental Services Coordinator
Troy Doss, Supervisor of Maintenance
Lisa Peltier, Administrative Assistant
Charles Santore, Clerk of the Works/Safety Officer

SCHOOL NUTRITION - EXTENSION 10226
Karen Arthur, Supervisor of School Nutrition
Becky Robertson, Administrative Assistant
Linda Welch, School Nutrition Field Manager 

SAFETY AND SECURITY - EXTENSION 10265
Gary Lowry, Safety & Security Manager  

TESTING AND DEMOGRAPHIC PLANNING - EXTENSION 10254
Mark Blankenship, Supervisor of Testing and Demographic Planning
Connie Nichols, Testing Coordinator
Lisa Robertson, Administrative Assistant 

TECHNOLOGY - EXTENSION 10265
Charles Calloway, Network Administrator
Ed Hoisington, Director of Technology
Lisa Robertson
, Data Assistant
Barry Sexton, Systems Engineer
David Turner, Systems & Network Support Specialist
Wanda Whitlow, Data Manager

TRANSPORTATION - EXTENSION 10259
Michelle Dixon, Administrative Assistant
Jeff Karnes, Administrative Assistant
Jennifer Neel, Assistant Supervisor of Transportation
Jackie Nott, Bus Garage Administrative Assistant  
Pat Smith, Supervisor of Transportation 
    

EMPOWERING LEARNERS FOR FUTURE SUCCESS   

 


Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.