Staff Directory

School Board Office
310 S. Bridge Street
Bedford, VA 24523
Phone: 540-586-1045
FAX: 540-586-7703


Office of the Superintendent Ext. 10257
Dr. Douglas Schuch, Superintendent
Sherry Ratliff, Secretary/Bedford County School Board Clerk
Ryan Edwards, Policy and Public Relations Coordinator Ext. 10256
Dr. Caroline Wray, Supervisor of Personalized Learning

Office of the Deputy Superintendent Ext. 10230
Dr. Cherie Whitehurst, Deputy Superintendent
Stephanie Coleman, Secretary

Instruction & School Services Ext. 10265
Dr. Tony Francis, Director of Secondary Programs & CTE
Timothy Overstreet, Director of Instruction
Dr. Susan Mele, Director of Elementary Programs
Cathey Burks, Title I Coordinator
Sarah Danaher, Supervisor of Mathematics
Dawn Verhoeff, Supervisor of Science, Foreign Language, & Gifted
Kim Halterman, BSTC Principal
Kim Hill, Secretary/Textbook Clerk
Todd Reichert, Supervisor of Reading and English
Melanie Simmons, Supervisor of Grants & VPI Preschool
Sherry Wiese, Instructional Lead for Social Studies

Alternative Education Center 540-586-1270
Tracy Piestrak, AEC Principal
Cecilia Fowler, Secretary

Special Services Ext. 10248
Sara Staton, Director of Special Services
Beth Robertson, Supervisor for Special Services 
Debra Blake, Secretary
Jennifer Thompson, Secretary
Sherry Crawford, Data Assistant for Special Services
Kelly Jennings, Supervisor for Sp.Ed. Elementary & Adapt. Cur. Prg.
Dana Koenig, Special Education Lead for Autism
Patricia Knox, Nursing Supervisor
Josh Neighbors, Supervisor for Sp.Ed. Secondary Programs
Erika Rogers, Special Ed. Lead Teacher

Office of the Chief Financial Officer Ext. 10269
Randy Hagler, Chief Financial Officer

Business and Finance Ext. 10269
Clara Hupp, Payroll Clerk
Julia Patterson, Bookkeeper
Diana Perkins, Payroll Supervisor
Charlene Scott, Benefits & Compliance Clerk
TaVon Yuille, Financial Analyst

Human Resources Ext. 10247
Dr. Fred Conner, Director of Human Resources
Peggy Elliott, Secretary
Langhorne Paris, Secretary
Veverly Farnam, Secretary

Office of the Chief Operations Officer Ext. 10222
Dr. Mac Duis, Chief Operations Officer
Phyllis Pinion, Secretary

Assessment, Planning, & Testing Ext. 10254
Mark Blankenship, Supervisor of Testing & Planning
Gary Lowry, Safety & Security Manager
Melissa Sexton, Coordinator of Planning & Data Analysis
Lisa Robertson, Secretary & Data Assistant

Maintenance Ext. 10237
Dennis Overstreet, Supervisor of Maintenance
Randy Barlow, Environmental Services Coordinator
Charlie Peterson, Clerk of the Works
Lisa Peltier, Secretary
Dwain Severs, Parts Clerk

Nutrition Ext. 10226
Karen Arthur, Supervisor of Nutrition
Linda Welch, Field Manager
Jean Nichols, Secretary

Technology Ext. 10222
Dr. Edward Hoisington, Director of Technology
Richard Bosiacki, IT Technician- Liberty Zone Wade Burnette, Lead IT Technician - Jefferson Forest Zone
Charles Calloway, Network Administrator
Keith Cook, IT Technician -  Staunton River Zone
Johnnie Everett, IT Technician - Liberty Zone
Wesley Harmon, IT Technician - Staunton River Zone
Kenny Kanode, Lead IT Technician - Liberty Zone
Randy Layne, IT Technician - Staunton River Zone
Stuart May, IT Technician - Apple & Google
Mike Nutter, Lead IT Technician - Staunton River Zone
Barry Sexton, Systems Engineer
Matt Stanley, IT Technician 
Randall Steffens, IT Technician - Jefferson Forest Zone
David Turner, Systems & Network Support Specialist
Dillon Underwood, IT Technician - Jefferson Forest Zone
Wanda Whitlow, Data Manager
Caleb Williams, IT Technician - Jefferson Forest Zone

Transportation Ext. 10259 Pat Whorley, Supervisor of Transportation Jennifer Neel, Transportation Assistant Coordinator Michelle Dixon, Secretary Chasity Knick, Secretary Jackie Nott, Secretary Bus Garage 540-586-7705   
 

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2017 West Corporation. All rights reserved.